Privacy Policy

Cycle Closet Privacy Policy

This document sets out the Privacy Policy for the Cycle Closet website: www.cyclecloset.com (also accessible via www.cyclecloset.com.au)
At Cycle Closet, we take the privacy of visitors to our website seriously and only collect and/or use information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. The act sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals, which can be accessed at http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/pa1988108/sch1.htm

Why Cycle Closet collects personal information

At Cycle Closet we are committed to providing visitors with the best possible service. Many aspects of our site can be viewed without visitors providing any personal information. However, to utilise the shopping cart for purchasing our products, customers are required to submit personally identifiable information. This includes name; mailing address; and email address. This information is used for the purposes of processing your order and is stored on the electronic systems of Cycle Closet. Credit card payments are processed through PayPal.

Cycle Closet does not store any of your credit card or financial information so as to ensure the highest level of protection for you. You can also choose to submit your email address to if you are not purchasing at the time but wish to be included on our list for future mailings. Regarding email addresses, they will be used for Cycle Closet marketing purposes unless you choose to unsubscribe. If you do not wish to receive information about our products, sponsoring or event hosting you are able to unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link, which is included in all marketing emails sent by Cycle Closet. Also, we will never collect sensitive information about you without your consent.

Sharing of your personal information

Cycle Closet does not sell, trade, rent or give your personal information to other companies or individuals. To improve our services to our customers’ needs, on occasion we may use website information to help us make decisions on how to improve our website or distribution methods. We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service, but no more. Cycle Closet takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are also bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of our customers’ personal information.

Use of your information by Cycle Closet

We will track the patterns of usage of each visitor to our website by collecting non-personally identifiable information. This will include, but may not be limited to browser type and language, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at the Cycle Closet website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If this occurs sometime in the future, we will update our privacy policy to reflect the changes to our information practices. Then we will only use data collected from the time the policy changes were made, for these new purposes.

Currency of this Privacy Policy

Cycle Closet reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the current Privacy Policy, you should cease your access or further use of the Cycle Closet Site.

Accessing your Personal Information

As a user of the Cycle Closet Website, you have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know via the methods below.

Contacting Us

Cycle Closet welcomes comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any comments/questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by either of the following means, including details on your preferred contact method:
Email: info@cyclecloset.com

Mail:
Cycle Closet
PO Box 1266,
Blackwood, SA 5051